Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is current on and from September 2019.

BerryWorld Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 608 556 396) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (BerryWorld Australia, we, us and our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to BerryWorld Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 608 556 396) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (BerryWorld Australia, we, us and our) in relation to personal information collected by BerryWorld Australia, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below.

BerryWorld Australia supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

BerryWorld Australia’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.
  • The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by BerryWorld Australia

At BerryWorld Australia, we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorise by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information BerryWorld Australia collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main category:

  • Sales and Enquiries (online and in-store)

The types of information we collect, and the related uses and disclosures, are listed in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@berryworld.com