Who we are

We are BerryWorld Limited a trusted berry provider to leading retailers and food and catering specialists, bringing the best new soft fruit varieties to market. BerryWorld Limited is a limited company registered in England & Wales (no. 2864233). The registered address is 5th Floor, 9 Hatton Street, London, NW8 8PL.

What we need

BerryWorld will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include special types of information or location based information. This does however include email, demographic and geographic information and shopping habits information

Why we need it

For the BerryWorld Hive panel, to gain marketing insights in order to bring the best berries to stores near you 365 days a year.

What we do with it

All the personal data will be processed by BerryWorld staff in the UK however for IT hosting and maintenance purposes this information is located in the United States of America. We have made sure that the companies providing these services have adopted the appropriate security and privacy measures to meet the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Your information will be only used by us and will not be disclosed to any third party company, unless we are required by law to do so.

How long we keep it

We will keep your information provided for Hive until you notify us that you no longer wish that your data is used for marketing research.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your email address to contact you for participating in surveys and contests. These normally run on a monthly basis but occasionally could be more frequent. Your information will not be shared with third companies and you can unsubscribe at any time via our website (http://berryworld.com/hive/unsubscribe), email (hive@berryworld.com) or writing to us at: BerryWorld Hive, Turnford Place, Great Cambridge Rd, Broxbourne EN10 6NH.

What your rights are

If you believe that the information we hold is not correct you can request to view this information, have it corrected and even deleted.

You can raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data by contacting us using the methods specified in the “What we would also like to with it” section of this notice. We will investigate the matter and provide a response within 30 working days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) through the “Report your Concern” section in the ICO’s website (https://ico.org.uk).